How much do you know about Talent Visa (R visa)

字体:[]
时间:2018-03-22 20:07:12 阅读:1977

国家外国专家局 Chinadaily


With validity period up to 10 years, talent visa (R visa) makes it easier for foreign talents to visit China.


In order to implement a more active, open, and effective talent policy, the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs (SAFEA), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Ministry of Public Security jointly issued measures for implementation of R visa system.


Who can apply for R visa?

High-level and urgently needed foreign talent can apply for R visa, including scientists, leading talent in science and technology, international entrepreneurs, professional talent, and talents with specific high-level skills.


Standards for R visa application

High-end foreign talents who meet one of the requirements of the Pilot implenmentation Scheme of Foreigner's Work Permit in China:

a) Selected candidates for China's talent introduction programs

b) Individuals who meet internationally recognized standards of professional achievements

c) Foreign professionals who meet the demand for market-oriented jobs encouraged by China

d) Innovative enterpreneurial talents

e) Excellent youth talents

f) Professional talents with accumulated scores over 85


Materials needed for application

1. Visa application form

2. Passport and the applicant's photo taken within the last six months

3. Confirmation letter for High Level Foreign Talents

4. Other materials required by Chinese embassy, consulate, or institutes entrusted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in foreign countries


Application Fees

There are no fees required for the application of a R visa gor foreign talents and relevant visa for their families.


Longer valid time

1.Qualified applicants will be allowed to stay in China for up to 180 days at a time, with multiple entries on a visa valid from 5 to 10 years.

2.The policies also apply to foreign talent's spouse and minor children for their relevant visas.


Convenient application

Application can be made online, and Confirmation Letters for High Level Foreign Talents will be issued within 5 working days. High-end talents and their spouses and children can apply for xisas in embassies and consulates. Visas can be obtained in as fast as the next day after application submission.